Consistent with what the research predicts and the legislature intended, courts in the first year since the Act took effec
[…] What the Act did
The Juvenile Restoration Act of 2021 created two statutes that did three things.
Criminal Procedure Article § 6-235 addressed sentencing for children tried as adults by (1) prohibiting courts from imposing sentences of life without parole on juveniles tried as adults, making Maryland the 25th state to ban this punishment; and (2) providing that mandatory minimums no longer apply to children sentenced as adults.
Criminal Procedure Article § 8-110 allows a person who was convicted as an adult when they were a minor and who has served at least 20 years of a sentence imposed before October 1, 2021, to seek a sentence reduction. It provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, after a hearing under subsection (b) of this section, the court may reduce the duration of a sentence imposed on an individual for an offense committed when the individual was a minor if the court determines that: (1) the individual is not a danger to the public; and (2) the interests of justice will be better served by a reduced sentence.”1 In making this determination, § 8-110 directs the court to consider the following factors:
(1) the individual’s age at the time of the offense;
(2) the nature of the offense and the history and characteristics of the individual;
(3) whether the individual has substantially complied with the rules of the institution in which the individual has been confined;
(4) whether the individual has completed an educational, vocational, or other program;
(5) whether the individual has demonstrated maturity, rehabilitation, and fitness to reenter society sufficient to justify a sentence reduction;
(6) any statement offered by a victim or a victim’s representative;
(7) any report of a physical, mental, or behavioral examination of the individual conducted by a health professional;
(8) the individual’s family and community circumstances at the time of the offense, including any history of trauma, abuse, or involvement in the child welfare system;
(9) the extent of the individual’s role in the offense and whether and to what extent an adult was involved in the offense;
(10) the diminished culpability of a juvenile as compared to an adult, including an inability to fully appreciate risks and consequences; and
(11) any other factor the court deems relevant.2
The statute requires the circuit court to hold a hearing on the motion where the individual and the State may present evidence, and the victim or a representative has the right to be heard.