Amicus Curiae Brief in Support of Respondent on Review by Amicus Drug Policy Alliance
[…] 2022 | State Juristiction

Amicus Curiae Brief in Support of Respondent on Review by Amicus Drug Policy Alliance

Keywords possession; possession for personal use; overdose crisis; racial disparities; drug packaging; harm reduction

ARGUMENT

I. RELYING ON DRUG WEIGHT AND PACKAGING TO ESTABLISH A SUBSTANTIAL STEP TOWARD DELIVERY UNFAIRLY TREATS POSSESSION AS ATTEMPTED DELIVERY, OR UNDER BOYD, AS COMPLETED DELIVERY.

ORS 161.405 describes attempt as “when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” ORS 161.405(1). To prove a defendant took a substantial step in furtherance of a criminal act, as opposed to mere preparation, the state must submit evidence which proves the defendant had a criminal intent and separate evidence of conduct which strongly corroborates that intent. State v.